Privatumo & Slapukų (Angl. cookies) Politika

Trollbeads A/S is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Trollbeads A/S may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Therefore you should check this page every now and then to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 1, 2009.


What we collect

We may collect the following information: Name; Contact information, including email address; Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests; Other information relevant to customer events and/or offers. What we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 1) Internal record keeping, 2) We may use the information to improve our products and services, 3) We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, events, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided, 4) We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Online events

If you participate in an event on trollbeads.com you give us permission to use the images and text you have uploaded on trollbeads.com while the event is running and afterwards. Trollbeads A/S does not in any way allow others to use your material without your consent. When you participate in events, we only accept materials made by you. Copying is strictly prohibited. Trollbeads A/S reserves the right to remove any submissions if these instructions are not followed. Trollbeads A/S assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of the information or submissions you send us. Trollbeads A/S reserves the right to extend, modify or terminate the events at any time.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will be asked to check a box to allow us to use your information for marketing and PR related activities. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@trollbeads.com We will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@trollbeads.com If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.